100 Days of Horror welcomes you to ... SATANFEST 2013

My photo

"Y'all know me, know how I earn a livin'. I'll catch this bird for you, but it ain't gonna be easy. Bad fish! Not like going down to the pond and chasing bluegills and tommycods. This shark, swallow ya whole. Little shakin', little tenderizin', and down you go. And we gotta do it quick, that'll bring back the tourists, that'll put all your businesses on a payin' basis. But it's not gonna be pleasant! I value my neck a lot more than three thousand bucks, chief. I'll find him for three, but I'll catch him, and kill him, for ten. But you've gotta make up your minds. If you want to stay alive, then ante up. If you want to play it cheap, be on welfare the whole winter. I don't want no volunteers, I don't want no mates, there's too many captains on this island. Ten thousand dollars for me by myself. For that you get the head, the tail, the whole damn thing."

Sunday, September 29, 2013

SatanFest 2013: The List!

Spooky-ooky Sunday, my rabid readers. It felt like a "Texas Chainsaw Massacre" kinda day to me, nes pa?

Oy, this is a few days late, I know. But it's been a busy few days here at the offices of the Unstoppable Movie Monster in sunny Nottingham, getting things together for the fall, looking for steady employment and accomplishing many of our goals set out for this blog - nay, for our very lives - in a very short time.

So, kudos to us, huh?

We've also been gorging ourselves on "Breaking Bad" episodes in anticipation of tonight's finale. We actually plan on writing a blog very shortly on "Bad," and it will be an in-depth analysis of the show from our perspective. I mean, it's serious - we took notes and shit.

But first! The list of movies in our 31 Days of Satan challenge!

Show Date Title
October 1, 2013 The Lords of Salem
October 2, 2013 Insidious
October 3, 2013 The Devil's Rain
October 4, 2013 The Rite
October 5, 2013 Devil
October 6, 2013 The Witches of Eastwick
October 7, 2013 Noroi
October 8, 2013 The Satanic Rites of Dracula
October 9, 2013 To the Devil, A Daughter
October 10, 2013 My Soul to Take
October 11, 2013 The Last Exorcism
October 12, 2013 Jigoku
October 13, 2013 The Possession
October 14, 2013 The Prophecy
October 15, 2013 Stigmata
October 16, 2013 Mark of the Devil
October 17, 2013 The Unborn
October 18, 2013 The Blood on Satan's Claw
October 19, 2013 Angel Heart
October 20, 2013 The Devil Inside
October 21, 2013 The Brotherhood of Satan
October 22, 2013 The Ninth Gate
October 23, 2013 The Conjuring
October 24, 2013 Prince of Darkness
October 25, 2013 End of Days
October 26, 2013 From Within
October 27, 2013 The Reaping
October 28, 2013 The Exorcism of Emily Rose
October 29, 2013 The Unholy
October 30, 2013 Constantine
October 31, 2013 The Omen/The Exorcist/Rosemary's Baby

Yeah we imported it from Excel, so forgive the repetition of the year, but we're too lazy to bother taking them out. 

Now, the dates are scheduled but the time of day is not established. That will of course be left up to my schedule. But the goal is to watch the scheduled movie on the scheduled day. The new twist is that we will live Tweet during each movie, with trivia, production details, and favorite lines we encounter during the viewing. 

At the end, we will post a blog about the film in a similar style to our previous "100 Days of Horror" style, with a few tweaks we hope you'll enjoy.

We start this Tuesday with a viewing of a movie I believe is tailor-made for a cult classic - Rob Zombie's "The Lords of Salem!"

You can follow along during the fun on Twitter under #Satanfest2013, or you can add us and follow along: @wmshawnweigel. 

And as always, any local friends may feel free to contact us about attending a viewing. We love company!

Thanks again for reading, and I hope you follow us on this month-long adventure counting down to Halloween!